South Walton Fire Recognizes Awards Winners - WMBB News 13 - The Panhandle's News Leader

South Walton Fire Recognizes Awards Winners

Posted: Updated:

The South Walton Fire District (SWFD) held its Annual Awards Ceremony on February 16, 2013. In attendance were employees, family members, friends and SWFD Board of Fire Commissioners. The ceremony provided an opportunity for SWFD team members to celebrate and acknowledge individual and group achievements from the previous year.

The event was celebrated at the newly opened Padgett Park facility. The park was named in honor of Sgt. Army Ranger Medic and former SWFD Firefighter/Paramedic Timothy P. Padgett. Timothy was killed in action on May 8, 2007 in Afghanistan when he suffered fatal wounds after his unit was attacked by enemy forces during combat patrol.  Padgett was assigned to the 1st Battalion, 7th Special Forces Group, at Fort Bragg.

 "I couldn't think of a more fitting place than Padgett Park to host the SWFD Awards Ceremony", said Dave Swift, SWFD Awards Committee Chairman.

Presiding over the awards ceremony, Fire Chief Rick Talbert shared the District's views on recognizing our members. "It is important that we recognize our members each time they go above and beyond their job duties in order to achieve a successful outcome for our citizens and visitors" "Whether it's by accomplishing personal or professional goals, these actions reflect positively on them and on our District". Recognizing our members is always a priority".

Members who were recognized for their outstanding accomplishments in 2012 were: 

  • Firefighter of the Year- Lt. Carl Hohenstein
  • Fire Chief's Award- Sgt. Henry Apfelbach
  • Education Achievement Ribbon- Firefighter/EMT Alan Sainz
  • Communications Operator of the Year- Communications Operator Jonathan Thomas
  • Communications Superstar- Communications Operator Dave Swift

Certificate of Exceptional Performance

  • Firefighter/Paramedic Steve Smith
  • Communications Operator Dave Swift
  • Lifeguard Danielle Murzynsky
  • Lifeguard Brad Stewart
  • Lifeguard Justin Cook

Robert Heighton Life Saving Award

  • District Chief- Herb Patterson
  • Lt/Paramedic- Daniel LaTour
  • Firefighter/Paramedic- Dean Samson
  • Firefighter/Paramedic- Andrew Cotton
  • Firefighter/Paramedic- Mathew Hayes
  • Firefighter/Paramedic – Jerry Moss
  • Firefighter/Paramedic- Luke Lewis
  • Firefighter/EMT- Kenneth Reynolds

 Veteran Firefighter Service Ribbon:

  • Lt/ Paramedic –Daniel LaTour
  • Sgt/EMT- James Odom
  • Firefighter/ Paramedic –Jerry Moss
  • Firefighter/EMT- Kenneth Reynolds

Unit Commendation: (Station 3 C Shift)

  • District Chief- Mike Thomas
  • Lt. Carl Hohenstein
  • Sgt./Paramedic Chris Kidder
  • Firefighter/Paramedic Leanne Thompson
  • Firefighter/EMT Kenneth Reynolds
  • Firefighter/EMT Thomas Shembri

Lifeguard of the Year – Brad Thomas

Rookie Lifeguard of the Year – Daryl Paul

Lifeguard Competitor of the Year – Justin Cook

===

Information provided by the South Walton Fire District