Chipola College Announces Dean's List - WMBB News 13 - The Panhandle's News Leader

Chipola College Announces Dean's List

Posted: Updated:

Dr. Sarah Clemmons, vice president of Instructional and Student Services at Chipola College, commends the 299 students who made the Dean's List for academic achievement during the Spring Semester 2013.

To be placed on the Dean's List, a student must take 12 or more semester hours of courses and make an average of 3.25 (B+) to 4.0 (A) in all courses.

Students who made perfect averages of 4.0—straight A's—and their hometowns are:

  • AlthaWesley Chevillot, Caleb Chew, Britney Collings, Justin Godwin, Tiffany Hill, Katrina Messer, Kristen Peacock, Adam Preston, Stephanie Shelton, Trenton Smith, Elizabeth Uhrick, Kimberly Wiltse.
  • BascomMiranda Jordan.
  • Blountstown—Tasheana Brown, Kenneth Edwards, David Leonard, Shannie Lockhart, Hailey Moravek, Travis Pittman, Mark Shuler, Jessica Stallworth.
  • Bonifay—Donna Acosta, Angela Gluck, Aaron Godwin, Thomas Herndon, George Hutton, III, Misty Kirkland, Terry Marshall, Macy Miles, Troy Rackley, Kolton Sellers, Caleb Whitaker, Kelsey Wilkerson.
  • Bristol—Brittney Willis.
  • Campbellton—Patrea' Clark, Scheneka Johnson, Kayla Whitehead. 
  • Chipley—Jennifer Adkison, Jackson Cagle, Cierra Corbin, Tanner Gilbert, Olivia Guettler, Allison Hayes, Alana Hearn, Meghan Salter, Haley Smothers, Erin Solger, Emily Stewart, Katherine Stone, Meghan Wilder.
  • Clarksville—Joshua Jeffery, Monica Jones, Timothy Waldroff
  • Cottondale—Kaitlyn Baxley, Kyle Griffin, Hannah Lamb, Thomas Thornton.
  • Cypress—Alayna Tharp.
  • Graceville—Sarah Biddle, Jared Byrd, Rebecca Delgado, Robert Hawkins, Kayla Hyatt, Nancy Messer, Kimberly Williams.
  • Grand Ridge—Sara Bien, Jessica Harrell, Rebecca Hart, Rachel Pelt.
  • Greenwood—Patrick Spires.
  • Marianna—Jaren Bannerman, Kayley Bryan, Maya Capehart, Brian Chalker, Meghan Delang, Katelyn Derosier, Robert Gause, Tiffany Grimsley, Heather Hall, Sierra Hill, Kasey Ivey, John Lane, William Larkin, Michael Lingerfelt, Mallory Mock, Jay Phelps, Quatarious Pope, Clayton Rooks, IV, Sara Wade, John Whittington. 
  • Sneads—Haley Bennett, Ian Griffin, Cody Harrison, Travis Moore, Ashley Pavuk, Cody Roberts
  • Westville—Reid Davis, Samuel Griffin, Carrie Hayford, Andrew Stafford.
  • Out of District—Anna Marshall, Jacea McWaters and Lynnsey Russell of Ashford, Ala.; Allen Campbell of Chattahoochee; Ciara Folsom and Sarah Moore of Dothan, Ala.; Anna Williams of Havana; Karl Jabour of Jacksonville; Amy Cannon of Jakin, Ga.; Kristine Brance of Riga, Latvia and Erik Wickstrum of Tallahassee.

Students who earned grade point averages ranging from 3.25(B+) to 3.99 (A) and their hometowns are:

  • Alford—Kendall Braxton, Brittany Shores, Kaylee Toole.
  • Altha—William Graham, Justin Terry.
  • Bascom—Alexander Layton, Emily Stephens. 
  • Blountstown—Kimberley Daniels, Amber Eby, Brannon Evans, Lauren Futch, Geraldine Gutierrez, Brittney Norris, Makynzie O'Bryan.
  • Bonifay—Anna Bailey, Jessica Bean, Ashlee Corbin, Marissa English, Chelsea Herndon, Coty Long, Mika Moore, Anne Mary Nichols, Danielle Payne, Ashley Pitts, Courtney Reeves, Cathy Riddle, Brittany Riley, Travis Scorza, Taylor Smith, Tyler Walker, Julie Wells, Jarred Westbrook.
  • Bristol—Daniel Kern, Anthony Marotta, Maggie McCaskill, Kasey Revell, Joseph Williams.
  • Campbellton—Angel Rapozo.
  • Chipley—Kendall Alderman, Ashley Ayers, Shamara Baker, Mary Bowen, Sarah Bowen, Brandi Brubaker, Chelsea Collins, Stacy Collins, Rebecca Day, Megan Goodman, Alyssa Grimes, Mattea Harbour, Lathan Harwell, Holley Hinson, George Hoffman, Jesse Kneiss, Amber Larue, Asia McKenzie, Jaclyn Morris, Jordan Nedeau, Joanna Peters, Tasha Richter, Meredith Saunders, Alexander Shatas, Gregory Shaub, Stephanie Smalley, Ryan Smith, Leigh Stone, Tori Taylor, John Thompson, Dan Wells.
  • Clarksville—Joseph King, Adam McCullen, Ashley Sims.
  • Cottondale—Alida Capps, Kendra Pittman, Michael Ralls, Cyrus Tyus.
  • Graceville—Hadley Battles, David Cluff, Katie Collins, Cierra Corbitt, Rachael Dixon, Mallory Evans, Kacy Miles, David Miller, Anna Catherine Payne, Kevin Potts, Jr., Garrett Vickers, Lindsey Wheatley.
  • Grand Ridge—Ashley Carr, Emily Gilley, Joseph Harrison, Emily Jones, Louis Miranda, III, Michelle Schouest, Byran Segers, Billy Theall, Winter Caldwell.
  • Greenwood—Lindsey Brock, Cody Ferguson.
  • Kinard—Amy McLeod.
  • Malone—Kayla Oliver-Lewis.
  • Marianna—Cherie Baggett, Sharnesia Baker, Jeremy Barber, Samantha Barnes, Adam Bigale, Janna Bigham, Kristin Cook, Kelsey Couch, Kendall Cummings, Robert Davis, Aerial Folsom, Melanie Foster, Shondel Frear, Stuart Gamble, Megan Gardner, Zoeanna Gause, Christopher Gilmore, Christopher Godwin, Kathryn Huffman, Jaejung Hyun, Jaron Johnson, Paul Kelson, Nelia Larrubia, Katelynn Lewis, Michael Mader, Angelia Martin, Brandon Massengill, Courtney Massengill, Matthew McFarland, Tabatha Melzer, Christopher Newton, Kendall Norman Partrick, Cameron Oliver, Akta Patel, Zachary Perkins, Anhar Rambe, Jay Rees, Melissa Sims, Robert Smith, Tabetha Smith, Autumn Speigner, Tiffany Stephens, Darrel Sutterfield, Christopher Swindle, Jordan Thigpen, Devin Thomas, Clayton Touchton, James Walker, Amber Wells, Dustin Whitehead.
  • Ponce De Leon—Joshua Tetlow.
  • Sneads—Georgie Branaman, Karissa Childs, Aimee Glover, Sylvia Hilton, Christen Howell, Amanda Locke, Trenton McDaniel, Emily McKinnie.
  • Vernon—Emily Adams.
  • Westville—Clay Jackson.
  • Out of District—Luis Tunon-Castillo of Aguadulce, PN; Carlos Morris of Apalachicola; Brett Moore and Christina Smith of Ashford, Ala.; Eva Voortman of Bilthoven, NL; Ruby Harrison and Kristen Allen of Chattahoochee; Cameron Gibson of Conyers, Ga.; Rebecca Stewart of Crawfordville; Coleton Barberree and Kinnyatar Melton of Dothan, Ala.; Joseph Uchebo of Enugo, Nigeria; Michelle Calano of Gordon, Ala.; Erin Roberts of Grayson, Ga.; De'mone Harrison of Greensboro, N.C.; Troy Black of Headland, Ala.; Katherine Harrison of Noblesville, Ind.; Cinmeon Bowers of Oak Creek, Wis.; Heath Bailey and Casie Phillips of Panama City; Demetrius Floyd of St Louis, Mo.; Carlos Misell Martine of Stockbridge, Ga.; Steven Givens, Jr. of Tallahassee; Neiker Navarro of Valencia Res, VE; Donia Lanier and Samantha Layfield of Wewahitchka.