UPDATE: Boil Water Notice Near Frankford Avenue Rescinded - WMBB News 13 - The Panhandle's News Leader

UPDATE: Boil Water Notice Near Frankford Avenue Rescinded

Posted: Updated:

The City of Panama City has rescinded a boil water notice for residents of the City of Panama City and living on the west side of Frankford Avenue north of 28th Court to Briawood Circle and including Woodcrest Drive.

The notice on Thursday, August 22, 2013 "precautionary boil water notice" is hereby rescinded following the satisfactory completion of the bacteriological survey showing that the water is safe to drink.

If you have any questions, please call Matt Standley, Assistant Utilities Director at 872-3191. 

===

Residents of the City of Panama City and living on the westside of Frankford Avenue north of 28th Court to Briawood Circle and including Woodcrest Drive. Due to water line repairs on Thursday, August 22, 2013 a loss of water pressure has been experienced due to the maintenance repairs.  Therefore a precautionary boil water notice has been issued for this area.  You may experience discolored water approximately 24 hours after your water has been restored.

Under a precautionary boil water notice, water used for consumption can be disinfected by any one of the following methods: 

  • Bringing the water to a rolling boil and holding it there for one (1) minute
  • Using a disinfecting chemical. If you cannot boil water, you should put eight (8) drops of common household bleach which is about 1/8th teaspoon, into one (1) gallon of tap water, then shake it, and allow it to stand for 30 minutes before drinking.  If the water is cloudy, use sixteen (16) drops, about 1/4 teaspoon of bleach instead of 8, shake it, and let it stand for 30 minutes.  There should be a slight chlorine odor.  Use common household bleach that has 5 to 6% active ingredients.  Use food grade containers.  Don't use bleach that has perfume scents added
  • Using water purification tablets or iodine that many sports and camping stores sell

You can also buy commercial bottled water for consumption and food preparation. 

Consumption includes brushing teeth, washing fruits and vegetables, and homemade ice. Tap water may be used for showering, baths, shaving and washing, so long as care is taken not to swallow or allow water in eyes or nose or mouth. Children and disabled individuals should have their bath supervised to ensure water is not ingested. The time spent bathing should be minimized. Though the risk of illness is minimal, individuals who have recent surgical wounds, are immunosuppressed, or have a chronic illness may want to consider using bottled or boiled water for cleansing until the notice is lifted.

This "precautionary boil water notice" will remain in effect until the problem has been corrected and a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.  The media will be provided information updates and you should watch for this important information from the newspaper, radio and/or from the television. 

The County Health Department can also assist you with answers to questions.

If you have any questions you may contact City of Panama City Utilities Department at 850-872-3191.

===

Information provided by the City of Panama City