Bay High Hosts 12th Annual Cross Country Invitational - WMBB News 13 - The Panhandle's News Leader

Bay High Hosts 12th Annual Cross Country Invitational

Posted: Updated:

On Saturday morning, dozens of Cross Country runners from several different area teams hit the trails at Harders Park for Bay High's 12th Annual Invitational. Ellen Powell from Blackley County High School (Georgia) took first at 21:24:18. Arnold's Michaela Ashley took second.

Mosley High School's Aaron Jane took first place for the guys, at 18:13:78, while Blountstown's Thomas Howell took second. Listed below are full results.

                            Bay Invitational - 2013-09-14                           
                           Harder's Park, Panama City, FL
                           

                High School Boys 5,000 Meter Run                
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Aaron Jane            12 Mosley HS             18:13.78     1
  2 Thomas Howell         11 Blountstown HS        18:14.20     2
  3 Jordan Lance          11 Arnold HS             18:44.04     3
  4 Eli Belflower         12 Bleckley County High  18:49.97     4
  5 Dayton Cannon          9 Bleckley County High  18:56.13     5
  6 Anuj Patel            10 Bleckley County High  19:02.91     6
  7 Austin Cook           10 Bleckley County High  19:04.17     7
  8 Ethan Mines           10 Mosley HS             19:10.15     8
  9 Matthew Darnell       12 Mosley HS             19:17.37     9
 10 Emre Adalier          10 Mosley HS             19:24.20    10
 11 Logan Bridges         10 Bleckley County High  19:24.90    11
 12 Elijah Sarmiento       9 Wewahitchka HS        19:28.07    12
 13 Corey Pilson          10 Rutherford HS (Sprin  19:36.79    13
 14 Jakob Bidwell         12 Wewahitchka HS        19:45.25    14
 15 Alec Kuck             12 Bleckley County High  19:58.71    15
 16 Taylor Harrell        10 Bleckley County High  20:00.79    16
 17 Frances Cassin        12 Arnold HS             20:06.09    17
 18 Clay Worley           12 Arnold HS             20:07.84    18
 19 Ryan Harrold          12 Mosley HS             20:32.89    19
 20 Tyreek Sumner          9 Blountstown HS        20:57.93    20
 21 Kyle Salazar          10 Mosley HS             21:04.09    21
 22 Derek Capulony        11 Arnold HS             21:09.68    22
 23 Jesse Langley         10 Blountstown HS        21:21.26    23
 24 Andre Le              12 Rutherford HS (Sprin  21:25.60    24
 25 Jacob Morrow          11 Bay HS                21:29.70    25
 26 Calen Masai           12 Blountstown HS        21:29.90    26
 27 Austin Givens         12 Mosley HS             21:43.81    27
 28 Dustin Dykes          11 Rutherford HS (Sprin  21:44.39    28
 29 Mark Wilson            9 Blountstown HS        21:47.66    29
 30 Morgan Stevens        12 Bay HS                21:50.28    30
 31 Matt Gilbert          12 Bleckley County High  22:04.99    --
 32 Jared Sylvester       10 Mosley HS             22:06.19    --
 33 Cayden Phillips        8 Wewahitchka HS        22:27.32    31
 34 Ethan Kradel          11 Bay HS                22:28.76    32
 35 Carson Segler         12 Bay HS                22:32.14    33
 36 Chris Booker          12 Bay HS                22:35.88    34
 37 Austin Britt          12 Blountstown HS        22:44.76    35
 38 Justin Grant           8 North Bay Haven       22:50.50    36
 39 Joshua Busick         12 Rutherford HS (Sprin  22:54.47    37
 40 Austin Jones          12 Bleckley County High  23:02.21    --
 41 Alfredo Puente         9 Blountstown HS        23:06.53    38
 42 Max Marosko           12 Mosley HS             23:29.84    --
 43 Cameron Conn          11 Arnold HS             23:35.25    39
 44 Austin Malcolm        11 Wewahitchka HS        23:44.02    40
 45 Matthew Hanna         10 North Bay Haven       23:45.09    41
 46 Roman Brown            7 Wewahitchka HS        23:50.36    42
 47 Sanquez Heard         10 Bay HS                24:02.70    43
 48 Christopher Casey     10 Rutherford HS (Sprin  24:20.90    44
 49 Jacob Parauka          9 North Bay Haven       24:27.15    45
 50 Chrisian Wilkins      12 Bay HS                24:39.95    46
 51 Hunter Ward           12 Rutherford HS (Sprin  24:40.95    47
 52 Brandon Salazar       12 Mosley HS             24:44.33    --
 53 Tommy Davis           12 Bay HS                25:20.07    --
 54 Covey Holland          8 North Bay Haven       25:30.43    48
 55 Truman Green           7 Wewahitchka HS        25:53.58    49
 56 Spencer Place          8 North Bay Haven       25:53.99    50
 57 Chase Hale            10 North Bay Haven       26:40.35    51
 58 Bailey Brodgon         7 Wewahitchka HS        27:08.60    52
 59 Michael Gazia          9 Arnold HS             27:49.47    53
 60 Hunter McCarter        9 Arnold HS             29:34.22    54

 

          High School Boys 5,000 Meter Run Team Scores          
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
  1 Bleckley County High   33      4    5    6    7   11   15   16 
      Total Time: 1:35:19      Average: 19:03.62      1-5 Split: 35
  2 Mosley HS              47      1    8    9   10   19   21   27 
      Total Time: 1:36:39      Average: 19:19.68      1-5 Split: 2:20
  3 Arnold HS              99      3   17   18   22   39   53   54 
      Total Time: 1:43:43      Average: 20:44.58      1-5 Split: 4:52
  4 Blountstown HS         100     2   20   23   26   29   35   38 
      Total Time: 1:43:51      Average: 20:46.19      1-5 Split: 3:34
  5 Wewahitchka HS         139    12   14   31   40   42   49   52 
      Total Time: 1:49:16      Average: 21:51.01      1-5 Split: 4:23
  6 Rutherford HS (Sprin   146    13   24   28   37   44   47    - 
      Total Time: 1:50:03      Average: 22:00.43      1-5 Split: 4:45
  7 Bay HS                 154    25   30   32   33   34   43   46 
      Total Time: 1:50:57      Average: 22:11.36      1-5 Split: 1:07
  8 North Bay Haven        220    36   41   45   48   50   51    - 
      Total Time: 2:02:28      Average: 24:29.44      1-5 Split: 3:04


                High School Girls 5,000 Meter Run               
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Ellen Powell          10 Bleckley County High  21:24.18     1
  2 Michaela Ashley       10 Arnold HS             21:33.50     2
  3 Samantha Miller       12 Bleckley County High  22:48.42     3
  4 Krystin Guirey        11 Rutherford HS (Sprin  22:56.14     4
  5 Madison Powell        11 Bleckley County High  23:12.69     5
  6 Megan Wade            11 Bleckley County High  23:21.24     6
  7 Andrea Ceeley         11 North Bay Haven       23:22.55    --
  8 Shannon Purvis        12 Bleckley County High  23:33.13     7
  9 Christina Gallard     12 Arnold HS             23:45.94     8
 10 Tori Deeson           10 Bleckley County High  23:57.67     9
 11 Hannah Plazarin       11 Blountstown HS        24:00.12    10
 12 Logan Smith           12 Bleckley County High  24:30.25    11
 13 Gabrielle Krajniak    11 Mosley HS             24:46.17    12
 14 Melissa Garred        12 Rutherford HS (Sprin  24:46.84    13
 15 Sophia Dorr           10 Arnold HS             25:14.93    14
 16 Sha Mario Cole         8 Wewahitchka HS        25:48.97    15
 17 Ashleigh Price        10 Wewahitchka HS        25:51.81    16
 18 McKenna Waters        11 Wewahitchka HS        25:55.06    17
 19 Katie Kinard          12 Mosley HS             26:12.63    18
 20 Cameron Lloyd         10 Rutherford HS (Sprin  26:35.71    19
 21 Keirstin Mosher        9 Blountstown HS        27:34.78    20
 22 Regan Hamrick         12 Mosley HS             27:35.56    21
 23 Joy Miller            10 Rutherford HS (Sprin  27:46.29    22
 24 Dawn Starr            10 Blountstown HS        28:01.95    23
 25 Missy Newsome         12 Blountstown HS        28:08.25    24
 26 Katelyn Strickland    12 Bleckley County High  28:20.27    --
 27 Alayna Kelly          11 Rutherford HS (Sprin  28:21.90    25
 28 Paxton Newell         11 Bay HS                28:30.11    --
 29 Rylee Waters           8 Wewahitchka HS        28:32.13    26
 30 Kristin Nichols        7 Wewahitchka HS        28:42.46    27
 31 Madison Fish          10 Rutherford HS (Sprin  28:51.60    28
 32 Tyra Williams         10 Mosley HS             28:56.60    29
 33 Chloe Harris          11 Bay HS                29:51.37    --
 34 Kyleigh Koch          10 Bay HS                29:52.18    --
 35 Minnie Kinard         11 Mosley HS             30:26.47    30
 36 Morgan Wheeler        11 Mosley HS             30:27.34    31
 37 Tara Walding          10 Wewahitchka HS        30:36.00    32
 38 Kelsey Dykes          10 Wewahitchka HS        30:42.61    33
 39 Santana Lee           11 Blountstown HS        31:38.33    34
 40 Jessica Ford           9 Mosley HS             31:39.47    35
 41 Megan Smith           12 Bay HS                32:20.50    --
 42 Mileena Shirah        10 Wewahitchka HS        32:29.90    --
 43 Dymon Moore           12 Arnold HS             32:47.48    36
 44 Allison Thigpen       11 Rutherford HS (Sprin  33:21.84    37
 45 Rachel Nandho          9 Blountstown HS        33:59.64    38
 46 Gabriella Jose        12 Mosley HS             35:21.95    --
 47 Tsipora Ashe          11 Rutherford HS (Sprin  35:23.90    --
 48 Caroline Howell        9 Blountstown HS        36:24.19    39
 49 Yasmine Brown         11 Rutherford HS (Sprin  38:05.89    --
 50 Amber Raisbeck        11 Blountstown HS        39:33.44    --
 51 Destiny Moore         10 Arnold HS             45:53.00    40

 

          High School Girls 5,000 Meter Run Team Scores         
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
  1 Bleckley County High   22      1    3    5    6    7    9   11 
      Total Time: 1:54:20      Average: 22:51.94      1-5 Split: 2:09
  2 Rutherford HS (Sprin   83      4   13   19   22   25   28   37 
      Total Time: 2:10:27      Average: 26:05.38      1-5 Split: 5:26
  3 Arnold HS              100     2    8   14   36   40    -    - 
      Total Time: 2:29:15      Average: 29:50.97      1-5 Split: 24:20
  4 Wewahitchka HS         101    15   16   17   26   27   32   33 
      Total Time: 2:14:51      Average: 26:58.09      1-5 Split: 2:54
  5 Mosley HS              110    12   18   21   29   30   31   35 
      Total Time: 2:17:58      Average: 27:35.49      1-5 Split: 5:41
  6 Blountstown HS         111    10   20   23   24   34   38   39 
      Total Time: 2:19:24      Average: 27:52.69      1-5 Split: 7:39


                 High School Boys JV 5000 meter                 
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Tyler Henne            9 Mosley HS             22:09.23     1
  2 Joseph Dereus         12 Mosley HS             22:12.94     2
  3 Brandon Smith         10 Blountstown HS        23:07.89     3
  4 Cole Waggoner         11 Mosley HS             23:28.64     4
  5 Jonas Hudson          12 Mosley HS             23:42.41     5
  6 Alec Howard            9 Blountstown HS        24:23.86     6
  7 Tyler Hill             9 Blountstown HS        25:04.87     7
  8 Sean Donovan          11 Mosley HS             25:06.02     8
  9 Taylor Weherley       12 Mosley HS             26:42.87     9
 10 Sonny Honnen          10 Mosley HS             26:44.29    10
 11 Skye-Louis Abbott     11 Mosley HS             27:13.21    --
 12 Peyton Gonzalez        9 Blountstown HS        27:43.17    11
 13 Jason Jose            12 Mosley HS             28:17.36    --
 14 Austin Mallory         9 Blountstown HS        29:13.77    12

 

           High School Boys JV 5000 meter Team Scores           
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
=================================================================
  1 Mosley HS              20      1    2    4    5    8    9   10 
      Total Time: 1:56:40      Average: 23:19.85      1-5 Split: 2:57
  2 Blountstown HS         39      3    6    7   11   12    -    - 
      Total Time: 2:09:34      Average: 25:54.72      1-5 Split: 6:06


               High School Girls JV 5000 Meter Run              
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Hadley Kaeder         10 Mosley HS             33:38.81    --
  2 Savannah Woods         9 Mosley HS             37:20.68    --
  3 Chandler Broome       10 Mosley HS             40:01.05    --