Chipola College Announces Spring Graduates - WMBB News 13 - The Panhandle's News Leader

Chipola College Announces Spring Graduates

Posted: Updated:
Some 403 students were eligible for graduation at Chipola College at the end of the spring semester.  Graduation exercises are scheduled for Thursday, May 1 at 7 p.m. in the Dothan Civic Center.

Counted as members of the class are all who completed their degrees or vocational certificates from December of ‘13 to May of ‘14 or who will complete work at Chipola during the summer of ’14.

 The class includes the following, listed according to type of degree and hometown:

Bachelor of Science Degrees
  • Altha—Katrina Griffin, Justin Terry, Steve Yoder.
  • Bascom—Miranda Jordan.
  • Bloutstown—Shannie Lockhart, Adam McCullen, Mark Shuler.
  • Bonifay—Misty Kirkland, Mika Moore, Anne Mary Nichols, Kaithlyn Pope, Katelyn Strickland, Caleb Whitaker.
  • Bristol—Brittney Willis.
  • Campbellton—Scheneka Johnson-Martin.
  • Chipley—Ashley Ayers, Wendy Brown, Ashley Foshee, Holley Hinson, Kasey Ivey, Tasha Richter, Meghan Salter, Leigh Stone.
  • Clarksville—Ashley Sims, Lyndsey Wainwright.
  • Cottondale—Kaitlyn Baxley, Alida Capps, Jessica Gray, Hannah Wilkes.
  • Graceville—Dorothy McClendon, Barbara Wynn.
  • Grand Ridge—Barbara Kay Toole.
  • Greenwood—Richetta Worlds.
  • Marianna—Jeremy Barber, Adam Bigale, Angela Blount, Benjamin Durham, Rhyne Elliott, Sierra Hill, Anastasia Horne, Leah Loy, Tabatha Melzer, Aaron Parks, Jay Phelps, Quatarious Pope, Troy Rackley.
  • Sneads—Kelly Lanier, Brittany McClamma.
  • Vernon—Emily Adams, Susie Sewell.
  • Westville—Whitney Ellenburg, Andrew Stafford.
  • Out-of District—Alissa Commerford and Anna Marshall, Ashford, Ala.; Kinnyatar Melton, Gordon, Ala.; Richard Houghton, Jacksonville; Joshua Jeffery, Kissimmee; Miriam Roberts, Midland City, Ala.; Casie Phillips, Panama City; Anietie Ekon, Laura Grant, April McGrotha and  Kelly Sunshine, Tallahassee and Samantha Layfield, Wewahitchka.
Associate in Arts Degrees
  • Alford—Kendall Braxton, Magen Caruso, Alicia Mooneyham, William Singleton, Jr., Audrey Sterrett, Jessica Woodruff.
  • Altha—Katelynn Ballard, Sean Chamberlain, Wesley Chevillot, William Graham, John Henson, Raven Hill, Lyan Hutchison, Kristen Peacock, Adam Preston, Elizabeth Uhrick, Kimberly Wiltse.
  • Bascom—Karlee Floyd, Amanda McCarty, Breanna Moore.
  • Blountstown—Tara-Maria Baughman, Contessa Bell, Secora Bell, Kristy Eldridge, Chesten Goodman, Geraldine Gutierrez, Jahnice Jones, Joseph King, David Leonard, Tyler McClellan, Cardrico Mosley, Verna Patterson, Nicholas Posey-Cessna, Le'Tonya Reed.
  • Bonifay—Holton Adams, Allison Brock, Hadley Brown, Ashlee Corbin, Christopher Dozier, John Eubanks, Andrew Fox, Thomas Herndon, Amber LaRue, Krutika Patel, Sheetal Patel, Lessie Perry, Hulon Reeves, Jr., Christopher Rockwell, Nicole Schneider, Travis Scorza, Kolton Sellers, Garet Skipper, Taylor Smith, Tyler Walker, Julie Wells.
  • Bristol—Alexandria Bailey, Jeremiah House, Anthony Marotta, Maggie McCaskill,.
  • Campbellton—Brienne Beechum, VaQuita Clark, Melissa Medders.
  • Chipley—Kendall Alderman, Shamara Baker, Malcolm Bell, Heather Brown, Victoria Crawford, James Dilmore, Jamie Ellis, George Fisher, Nicholas Galbreath, Dustin Garner, Olivia Guettler, Mattea Harbour, Alana Hearn, Brenda Killings, Jesse Kneiss, Asia McKenzie, Mary Minchin, Jaclyn Morris, Shamara Murph, Joshua Myers, Phillip Pippin, Taylor Pope, Alexander Shatas, James Smith, Jr., Kiley Summerhill, Tori Taylor, Crystal Wedderburn, Dan Wells.
  • Clarksville—Faith Plazarin, Jacob Wainwright.
  • Cottondale—Taylor Cintron, Donna Cripes, Kyle Griffin, Kendra Pittman, Arthemise Renegar, Ethan Rudd, Kody Sims.
  • Fountain—Ricky Boozer, Jr.
  • Graceville—Victoria Brown, Amber Corbitt, Lisa Davis, Rebecca Delgado, Laurie S. Hargrave, Crystal Hood, Frances Martin, Austin Miller, David Miller, Telisha Nettles, Jessica Singletary, Alan Wakefield, II, Matthew Webb, Lindsey Wheatley, Kayla Wilson.
  • Grand Ridge—Carlon Dilmore, Jake Durden, Lauren Hall, Ashley Hamilton, Jennifer Harkleroad, Byran Segers, Billy Theall, Whitney Thomas, Joshua Toole.
  • Greenwood—Kiara Bell, Viccie Borders, Mary Culpepper, Latoya Godwin, Krisalynn Sawyer, Patrick Spires.
  • Hosford—Casey Johnson.
  • Kinard—Krystal Yon.
  • Malone—Heather DeGagne, Jasmine Mount, Kayla Oliver-Lewis, Tatum Skipper, Ramona Smith.
  • Marianna—Jonna Aydelotte, Cody Barfield, Travis Basford, Ashley Bellamy, Patricia Bellamy, Rachel Berbert, Robin Besczezynski, Janna Bigham, Aubrey Blanton, Clifford Blighton, Ashley Bowers, Maya Boykin, Sallyanne Braxton, Tierra Campbell, Laurie Casey, Heather Conley, Sarea Davis, Colton Day, Madison Dean, Jenasis DeClouet, Juli Donofro, Savannah Dozier, Kristi Folds, Emily Fuqua, Stuart Gamble, Christopher Godwin, Stephen Greene, Christopher Hankins, Ozzieanna Holden, JaLisa Howard, Kathryn Huffman, JaeJung Hyun, Sicily Jones, Michael King, Kaitlyn Kosciw, Richard Lambe, Katelyn Lewis, Michael Mader, Chase Mason, Courtney Massengill, Trevor Mayo, Ashley McColgin, Matthew McFarland, Joe Medley, Whitney Merritt, Herlinda Morales, Kendra Myrick, Akta Patel, Shayla Pittman, Jay Rees, Jameka Robinson, Eddie Rory, Tabetha Smith, Caleb Spurlock, Trey Stephens, Jessica Taylor, Devin Thomas, John Thompson, Angelia Tiller, Caroline Troutman, Latoia Walker, Amber Wells, Tiffany White, Khrystal Whitfield, Cedric Wooden, Marcus Wright, Shawanda Wynn-Hall, Mariya Yaroshenko.
  • Sneads—Kara Alford, Emily Gilley, Cody Harrison, Sylvia Hilton, John Lanier, Trenton McDaniel, Emily McKinnie, Melissa Pintado, Jonathan Poole, Tami Powell, Michael Scott.
  • Vernon—Amber Brown, Dante' Brown, Eric Lee.
  • Westville—Reid Davis, Matthew Hicks.
  • Out-of-District—Sarah Bryant, Annapolis, Md.; Jordan Skipper, Ashford, Ala.; Allen Campbell and Angela Suber, Chattahoochee; Taylor Lewis, Claxton, Ga.; Coleton Barberree, Dwayne Bentley, Cericca Brown, Presley Plummer and Meredith Saunders, Dothan, Ala.; Jacqueline Peters and Jannetta Peters, Gordon, Ala.; Brianna Wright, Greenville, Miss.; Chase Scott, Hampton, Ga.; Wesley Petty and Anna Williams, Havana; Diamonisha Sophus, Houston, Tex.; Ian Rice, Huntstville, Ala.; Jennifer Cottle, Lehi, UT; Rayven Brooks, Lubbock, Tex.; Josh Merrigan, Marietta, Ga.; Katherine Harrison, Noblesville, Ind.; Tucker Simpson, Oxford, Ala.; Clifton Clark and Taylor Spikes, Panama City; Alyssa Hathcoat, Pendleton, Ind.; Daniel Mars, Sarasota; James Hargrave, Slocomb, Ala.; Kyle Moore, Suffolk, Va.; Kati Fannin, Steven Givens, Jr., Dishaal Patel, Alexander Poole and Lindsay Wurm, Tallahassee; Treyvonna Brooks, Vallejo, Calif.; Heath Bailey and Natalya Miller, Wewahitchka.
Associate in Science Degrees
  • Alford—Jennifer Ward.
  • Altha—Christian Blankenship, Brett Floyd, Elizabeth Uhrick.
  • Bascom—Donna Bennett.
  • Blountstown—Clarissa Cooper.
  • Bonifay—Edna Feurtado, Chelsea Wells.
  • Bristol—Kala Burttschell, Auslinn Shuler.
  • Campbellton—VaQuita Clark.
  • Chipley—Olivia Guettler.
  • Fountain—Carl Mantecon, Jr.
  • Grand Ridge—Leticia Benitez, Katherine Campbell, Tamara Forbes, Shareem Goodlet, Joshua Holmes, Angelanell Rees.
  • Greenwood—Demarkques Balcom.
  • Hosford—Zebulon Shuler.
  • Malone—Phillip Perkins, Marina Speros.
  • Marianna—Dana Barnes, Brianna Carter, Denae Dudley, Satoria Godwin, Stephanie Hill, Erin McKeown, Javeed Qamar, Cheyne Roberts, Adrian Staley, Darrel Sutterfield, Angelia Tiller, Khrystal Whitfield, Jessica Williams, Jade Wimberly.
  • Sneads—Sheryl Howell, Tyler Pickens, Benjamin Pringle.
  • Westville—Candice Brown, Tammy Watson.
  • Out-of-District—Carlos Morris, Apalachicola; Kaley Register, Dothan, Ala.; Torian Graham, Durham, N.C.; Earl Watson, Fort Pierce; Nicholas Bass, Headland, Ala.; Samuel Cassell, Kaistarstown, Mo.; Kellie Forrest, Lynn Haven; Cinmeon Bowers, Oak Creek, Wis.; Timothy Parker, Panama City; Amy Smith, Panama City Beach; Jessica Brady, Pansey, Ala.; Latrice Thomas, Quincy; Jose Aranguren-Jim, San Vincente, VZ; Demetrius Floyd, St. Louis, Mo. and Elizabeth Webb, Umatilla.
Workforce Development Certificates
  • Altha—Dennis Goodman.    
  • Blountstown—Jeffery Chaffin, Tori Money.
  • Cotttondale—Ciara Baxley, Jordyn Kelly, Anna Perkins, Belkis Torres.
  • Graceville—Heather Burlew, Jocelin Sukanec.
  • Grand Rige—Kaleigh Clark, Brandon Evers.
  • Malone—Joshua Brown.
  • Marianna—Diquan Bess, Jermaine McCallister, Dennis Miller, Curtis Myrick, Jr., James Partin, Nicholas Prather, Madison Smith.
  • Sneads— Cheyenne Matthews, Jeffrey Matthews, Preston Matthews, Alice Rabion, Tabitha Smith.