Chipola College Announces Dean's List - WMBB News 13 - The Panhandle's News Leader

Chipola College Announces Dean's List

Posted: Updated:
Dr. Sarah Clemmons, Senior Vice President of Instruction at Chipola College, commends the 302 students who made the Dean’s List for academic achievement during the Spring Semester 2014.

To be placed on the Dean’s List, a student must take 12 or more semester hours of courses and make an average of 3.25 (B+) to 4.0 (A) in all courses.

Students who made perfect averages of 4.0—straight A’s—and their hometowns are:
  • Alford—Mary Auger, Kitana Hill-Rosario, Tracy Whitehead.
  • Altha—Wesley Chevillot, William Graham, Casey Johnson, Adam Preston, Elizabeth Uhrick.
  • Bascom—Miranda Jordan.
  • Blountstown—Geraldine Gutierrez, Shannie Lockhart, Madelynn Lytle.
  • Bonifay—Anna Bailey, John Eubanks, Koleton Forehand, Wendy Gavin, Grant Harris, Chelsea Herndon, Thomas Herndon, Mika Moore, Anne Mary Nichols, Troy Rackley, Courtney Reeves, Brandi Rotello, Kolton Sellers, Samuel Wells, Caleb Whitaker.
  • Bristol—Janna Martin, Robert Miles.
  • Campbellton—Scheneka Johnson, Angel Rapozo. 
  • Chipley—Ashley Ayers, Victoria Crawford, James Dilmore, Ashley Foshee, Mattea Harbour, Alana Hearn, Jesse Kneiss, Christopher Lawson, Toni McLeroy, Jaclyn Morris, Tyler Pettis, Tasha Richter, Emily Stewart.
  • Clarksville—Joshua Jeffery, Faith Plazarin, Lyndsey Wainwright.
  • Cottondale—Kaitlyn Baxley, Maggie Braxton, Jessica Gray, Ethan Rudd, Hannah Wilkes.
  • Graceville—Victoria Brown, Rebecca Delgado, Rachael Dixon, Mary-Roselyn Jernigan, Frances Martin, Mary Miller, Hunter Potts, Kevin Potts, Jr., Meagan Sanders, Tyler Wertenberger, Teresa Willis.
  • Grand Ridge—Shelby Lawrence.  
  • Hosford—James Brown.
  • Marianna—Dana Barnes, Sandra Brien, Kayley Bryan, Amy Christmas, Colton Day, Benjamin Durham, Christina Fulford, Emily Fuqua, Elizabeth Hester, Jaejung Hyun, John Lane, Jacob Leff, Leah Loy, Katrina Milliser, Jake Mitchell, Sara Newsom, Jay Phelps, Quatarious Pope, Jay Rees, Christopher Roberts, Brittany Scharlach, Jade Wimberly, Mariya Yaroshenko.  
  • Sneads—Aimee Glover, Christen Howell, Hayley Johns, Amanda Locke, Lindsey Locke, Erin Mckeown, Jenna Poole.
  • Vernon—Emily Adams.
  • Westville—Reid Davis, Whitney Ellenburg, Makala Hicks, Andrew Stafford.
  • Out of District—Anna Marshall of Ashford, Ala.; Jody Eslinger of Cottonwood, Ala.; Meredith Saunders of Dothan, Ala.; Anna Williams of Havana; Jeffrey Grant of Maitland; Jessica Brady of Pansey, Ala.; Angila Dean of Southport and Kalyn Bidwell of Wewahitchka.

Students who earned grade point averages ranging from 3.25(B+) to 3.99 (A) and their hometowns are:
  • Alford—Alicia Barton, Kendall Braxton, William Singleton.
  • Altha—Brittany Ayers, Brett Floyd, Deborah Graham, Raven Hill, Kristen Jenkins, Chuck Layfield, Kaylee McCalvin, Roxannah Roney, Jacob Tolbert, Jeffery Uhrick, II, Selena Williams, Kimberly Wiltse.
  • Bascom—Donna Bennett, Karlee Floyd, Alexander Layton. 
  • Blountstown—Jade Breeden, Kelly Dunn, Kristy Eldridge, Tyler McClellan, Marisa Melvin, Caleb Mills, Mark Shuler, Jose Verduzco.
  • Bonifay—Chesney Ard, Kuila Brock-Dyment, Hadley Brown, Bailey Burch, Ashlee Corbin, Christopher Dozier, Edna Feurtado, Sierra Finch, Emily Hamilton, Mary Hewett, Misty Kirkland, Saylor Lake, Leo McCann, Whitney Mullins, Carlee Oldham, Brittany Riley, Taylor Smith, Katelyn Strickland, Julie Wells, Jarred Westbrook.
  • Bristol—Heath Cutshaw, Anthony Marotta, Maggie McCaskill, Brooke Revell, Hyrum Wahlquist.
  • Campbellton—Patrea' Clark, Samantha Matthews.
  • Caryville— Alexander Anderson.
  • Chipley—Alicia Bednar, Brianna Carter, Chelsea Collins, Sara Compton, George Fisher, Lathan Harwell, George Hoffman, Elijah McKinnie, Austin Miles, Joshua Myers, Braylee Pooser, Almera Powell, Penny Shumaker, Haley Smothers, Denise Spracklen, Casey Strickland.     
  • Clarksville—Ashley Sims.
  • Cottondale—Haley Boggs, Randall Davis, Kyle Griffin, Emily Helton, Anna Perkins, Kendra Pittman, Garrett Pletcher, Kristen Reynolds, Amy Thompson.
  • Graceville—Katie Collins, Robert Hawkins, Olivia Howell, David Miller, Telisha Nettles, Indigo Pierce, Jessica Singletary, Lindsey Wheatley.
  • Grand Ridge—Travis Basford, Tamara Forbes, Courtney Fowler, Joshua Toole, Jordan Wilson.
  • Greenwood—Drew Bennett, Daniel Clubb, Mary Culpepper, Niki Ferguson, William Glover, Brett Henry, Katherine May, Andrea Pelham, Deauntrie White.
  • Hosford—Melvin Durden, III, Taylor Lowery, Tristen Parrish, Zebulon Shuler.
  • Malone—Cassidy Birge, Shelby Calloway, Kayla Oliver-Lewis, Tatum Skipper.
  • Marianna—Jamie Bodie, Logan Cable, Brent Canada, Maya Capehart, Levi Cobb, Sarea Davis, John Debrauwere, Vallen Driggers, Jordan Exum, Brianna Godwin, Christopher Godwin, Shelana Hazelton, Sierra Hill, Stephanie Hill, Kathryn Huffman, George Kleinpeter, Kaitlyn Kosciw, Faith Kpandee, Katelynn Lewis, Katie Long, Angelia Martin, Chase Mason, Bradly Middleton, Brandi Middleton, Jasmine Mount, Betty Ni, Cameron Oliver, Latisha Opfermann, Akta Patel, Gladys Pratt, Kelsey Rehberg, Robert Richards, III, Jameka Robinson, Shana Robison, Eddie Rory, Taylor Shelton. Tabetha Smith, Caleb Spurlock, Caroline Troutman, Amber Wells, David Whitfield, Khrystal Whitfield, Christin Wiggins, Madison Zimmerman.
  • Sneads—Caleb Alexander, Craig Grice, Christopher Johnson, Ashley Long, Christopher Pavuk, Benjamin Pringle.
  • Vernon—Angelia Bland, Chanice Bowers, Kaitlin Burke, Carol Fondo.
  • Westville—Kristin Eaton, Ciara Lee, Desirae Pratt, Tammy Watson.
  • Out of District—Chelsea Adams of Ashford, Ala.; Ryan Rogers of Chattahoochee; Taylor Lewis of Claxton, Ga.; Yasmin Adderson, Coleton Barberree, Presley Plummer and Kaley Register of Dothan, Ala.; Elizabeth Webb of Gordon, Ala.; Ebony Wells of Grovetown, Ga.; Nicholas Bass of Headland, Ala.; Lindsey Hamlin of Mayo; Katherine Harrison of Noblesville, Ind.; Cinmeon Bowers of Oak Creek, Wis.; Tucker Simpson of Oxford, Ala.; Heath Bailey, Clifton Clark and Timothy Parker of Panama City; Amy Smith of Panama City Beach; Brittany York of Port St. Joe; Ja'keiya Hughes and John Russ of Quincy; Samuel Cassell of Raistarstown, Md.; Demetrious Floyd of St Louis, Mo.; Steven Givens, Jr. and Lindsay Wurm of Tallahassee and Shelby Clark of Wausau.